Programme


 

 

Wednesday 29 August

 

   

08:00 

Wolfson Medical School Atrium
Registration and Refreshments 

 

          

08:30

Wolfson Yudowitz Room
Welcome Address 

     

 

09:00 

Wolfson Yudowitz Room
Keynote:  W Lacarbonara, Sapienza University of Rome
Nonlinear dynamics enabled systems design and control
Chair: M P Cartmell

 

 

09:40 

Short break 

09:40 

Short break 

09:50 

Yudowitz Room
Session 1 -  Vibration in Structural Elements
Chair: K Worden

09:50

Boyd-Orr Room
Session 2 -  Manufacturing Applications
Chair: M P Cartmell
       

09:50

Numerical study of a Jeffcott Rotor Model with a Snubber ring
J Páez Chávez1,2, M Wiercigroch2 and H Demrdash3
1
Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, 2University of Aberdeen, 3University of Nottingham, Malaysia

09:50

Chatter control in the milling process of composite materials    
K Kekic, R Rusinek, J Warminski and A Weremczuk,  Lublin University of Technology

10:10 

Linear modal analysis of L-shaped beam structures - parametric studies
F Georgiades1, J Warminski1 and M Cartmell2 
1Lublin University of Technology, 2University of Glasgow 

10:10

A study of weld quality in ultrasonic spot welding of similar and dissimilar metals
Z Al-Sarraf and M Lucas
University of Glasgow, Glasgow,

10:30

An analysis of the effects of the orientation angle of a surface crack on the vibration of an isotropic plate
R Ismail and M Cartmell, University of Glasgow

10:30

Finite element analysis of drilling in carbon fiber reinforced polymer composites
V A Phadnis, A Roy, and V V Silberschmidt
Loughborough University

10:50 

Refreshments 

10:50 

Refreshments

11:10 

The dynamic response of an Euler-Bernoulli beam on an elastic foundation by finite element analysis using the exact stiffness matrix
J S Kim and M K Kim, Yonsei University

11:10 

Residual stresses and surface hardness in ultrasonically machined work-pieces of Ti 15-3-3-3
A Maurotto, R Muhammad, A Roy and V V Silberschmidt
Loughborough University

11:30

Crush can behaviour as an energy absorber in a frontal impact
A Bhuyan and O Ganilova
University of Glasgow

11:30

Damage in woven CFRP laminates subjected to low velocity impacts 
H Ullah, A Abdel-Wahab, A  Harland and V Silberschmidt,  Loughborough University

11:50 

Vibration analysis of a trimorph plate as a precursor model for smart automotive bodywork
A Big-Alabo and M Cartmell
University of Glasgow

11:50

Ultrasonically assisted turning of Ti-6Al-2Sn-4Zr-6Mo
R Muhammad, A Maurotto, A Roy and V Silberschmidt
Loughborough University

12:10 

Free vibration of a rod undergoing finite strain
S M Mousavi1 and S Fariborz2
1Aalto University, 2Amirkabir University of Technology

12:10 

Application of smooth-particle hydrodynamics to modelling metal machining
A Zahedi, S Li, A Roy, V Babitsky and V V Silberschmidt
Loughborough University

12:30 

On the damping of structures under viscoelastic contact
A Rizvi1, C W Smith1, K Evans1 and S Gopalakrishnan2
1University of Exeter, 2Indian Institute of Science

12:30

Strength of fibres in low-density thermally bonded nonwovens: An experimental investigation
F Farukh1, E Demirci1, M Acar1, B Pourdeyhimi2 and V V Silberschmidt1 
1Loughborough University, 2North Carolina State University

12:50 

 

12:50 

Cutting forces in ultrasonically assisted drilling of carbon fibre-reinforced plastics
F Makhdum, L T Jennings, A Roy and V Silberschmidt 
Loughborough University 

13:10 

Lunch 

13:10 

Lunch 

14:00

Yudowitz Room
Keynote: J R Barber, University of Michigan 
Frictional systems under periodic loads - History-dependence, non-uniqueness and energy dissipation
Chair: I Trendafilova

   

14:40 

Short break 

14:40 

Short break 

14:50 

Yudowitz Room
Session 3  - Structural Mechanics
Chair: G Manson

14:50 

Boyd-Orr Room
Session 4 -  Energy Harvesting
Chair: F Georgiades
       

14:50 

Vibration analysis of frame structures using wavelet finite elements 
M Musuva and C Mares, Brunel University

14:50    

Energy harvesting from human motion: an evaluation of current nonlinear energy harvesting solutions 
P Green, E Papatheou and N Sims, Sheffield University

15:10 

Rational placement of a macro fibre composite actuator in composite rotating beams
J Latalski, F Georgiades and J Warmiński,
Lublin University of Technology

15:10 

An experimental study of stochastic resonance in a bistable mechanical system
H Hu1, K Nakano1, M Cartmell2 , R Zheng1 and M Ohori1   
1The University of Tokyo, 2University of Glasgow

15:30 

Nonlinear stress analysis of plates under thermo-mechanical loads  
P Khazaeinejad1, A S Usmani1 and O Laghrouche2  
1The University of Edinburgh, 2Heriot Watt University

15:30 

Energy harvesting for aerospace structural health monitoring systems
M Pearson, M Eaton, R Pullin, C Featherston and K Holford, Cardiff University

15:50 

 Refreshments

15:50 

Refreshments 

16:10

Yudowitz Room
Session 5 -  Micromechanics and Materials
Chair: F Pierron

16:10

Boyd-Orr Room 
Session 6  -  Nonlinear System Identification
Chair: W M Ostachowicz
       

16:10

Amplitude dependent damping from granular viscoelastics
B Darabi and J Rongong, University of Sheffield

16:10 

Experimental validation of the orthognalised reverse path method using a nonlinear beam
P Muhamed1K Worden2 and N Sims2 
1Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, 2University of Sheffield

16:30 

Strength knock-down assessment of porosity in composites: modelling, characterising and specimen manufacture
A McMillan1, E Archer2, A McIlhagger2 and G Lelong3
1University of Glamorgan, 2University of Ulster, 3CESI, Rouen, France

16:30

An inverse vibration-based approach towards modelling and damage identification in nonlinearly vibrating structures. Application for delamination detection in a composite beam
I Trendafilova, University of Strathclyde

16:50

Efficient parametric optimisation of support loss in MEMS beam resonators via an enhanced Rayleigh-Ritz method
H Grigg and B Gallacher, Newcastle University

16:50 

Analysis of reciprocity breakdown in nonlinear systems
G Manson and K Worden and M Wood, University of Sheffield

 

 

17:10

A study of the use of artificial neural networks to estimate dynamic displacements due to dynamic loads in bridges 
S Ok1, W Son2 and Y M Lim2
1Hyundai Engineering & Construction,  Korea, 2Yonsei University, Korea

 

 

17:30

A simple frequency-based delamination detection and localization method without baseline model
A Guechaichia and I Trendafilova, University of Strathclyde

       
       
 

Thursday 30 August

 

   

08:30

Registration 

   

09:00

Yudowitz Room 
Keynote:  F Pierron, Arts et Métiers Paris Tech
A novel photomechanical approach to dynamic testing of materials
Chair: M P Cartmell

   

09:40 

Short break 

09:40 

Short break 

09:50 

Yudowitz Room
Session 7 - Experimental Stress and Strain Analysis
Chair: A Abdel-Wahab

09:50 

Boyd-Orr Room 
Session 8 - Control of Vibration in Structures
Chair: Y Mikhlin
       

09:50

 3D Digital Image Correlation (DIC) analysis in relation to damage development in third generation AA2050-T851 aluminium alloy
M Lopez-Pedrosa, M Zanganeh, Y H Tai and C Pinna, University of Sheffield  

09:50

On-line identification of time-varying systems equipped with adaptive control
R Ceravolo, E Matta, A Quattrone, C Surace and L Zanotti Fragonara
Politecnico di Torino

10:10

Calibration of a 3-D Digital Image Correlation system for large deformation contact problem
X Tan1, Y Kang2 and E Patterson1
1University of Liverpool, 2Tianjin University

10:10

Optimal placement of sensors and actuators for active vibration reduction of a flexible structure using a genetic algorithm based on modified Hinfinity
J M Hale and A H Daraji, Newcastle University

10:30

Strain measurement for integrity assessment using frictional type strain gauges
J McGhee, Xodus Group Limited

10:30

The nonstationary, nonlinear dynamic interactions in slender continua deployed in high-rise vertical transportation systems in the modern built environment 
S Kaczmarczyk, University of Northampton

10:50

Refreshments 

10:50 

Refreshments 

 

 

 

 

11:30

Yudowitz Room
Session 9 - Special Session on Impact
Chair: I Ashcroft

 

 
       

11:30

Impact response of polymer-metal laminates
G McShane, University of Cambridge

11:30

Active vibration reduction of a flexible structure bonded with optimised piezoelectric pairs using half and quarter chromosomes in genetic algorithms
A Daraji and J M Hale, Newcastle University

11:50

The design of impact absorbing structures for additive manufacture
J Brennan-Craddock, D Brackett, R Wildman, R Hague
The University of Nottingham

11:50

TMD-Based structural control of high performance steel bridges
T M Kim, G Kim and M K Kim, Yonsei University

12:10 

Finite element analysis of the high strain rate testing of polymeric materials
C Gorwade, A Alghamdi, I Ashcroft, V Silberschmidt and M Song,  Loughborough University

12:10

Optimal control methods for vertical and horizontal beam dynamics
A Mitura, J Warminski, M Bochenski, Lublin University of Technology

12:30

An experimental and computational investigation of the processing of interpenetrating composites for ballistic applications
J Binner, I Ashcroft and A Nommeots-Nomm, Loughborough University

12:30

 

13:10 

Lunch 

13:10 

Lunch 

 

 

14:00

Boyd-Orr Room
Keynote: C Holt, Cardiff University (BSSM Measurements Lecture)
Understanding osteoarthritis of the knee using combined analysis of functional, musculoskeletal and biological response to mechanical loading
Chair: M Lucas

 

 

14:40

Boyd-Orr Room 
Exhibition Introductions

 

 

14:50

Boyd-Orr Room
Session 10 - Biomedical Applications and Biomechanics
Chair: S M Mousavi
   

14:50

Variability and anisotropy of fracture toughness of cortical bone tissue
A Abdel-Wahab, N Nordin and V V Silberschmidt,
Loughborough University

 

 

15:10

Inspiration from Victorian times in Ultrasonic Surgical Tool Design
O A Ganilova1, M Lucas1, Z Pan1, A Muir2 and H Simpson2
1University of Glasgow, 2Edinburgh Royal Infirmary 

 

 

15:50

Refreshments

 

 

16:10

Boyd-Orr Room
Session 11 - Young Stress and Vibration Analyst Competition
Chair: S Quinn
       
   

16:30

Boyd-Orr Room
Young Stress and Vibration Analyst Competition

 

     
       
       
 

Friday 31 August

 

   

08:30 

Registration 

   

09:00 

Yudowitz Room
Keynote: W M Ostachowicz, Polish Academy of Sciences
Structural health monitoring by means of elastic wave propagation
Chair: I Kovacic

   

09:40 

Short break 

09:40 

Short break 

09:50

Yudowitz Room
Session 12 - Structural Health Monitoring
Chair: J Warmiński

09:50

Boyd-Orr Room
Session 13 -  Modelling
Chair: J M Hale
       

09:50 

Cointegration and why it works for SHM
E J Cross and K Worden, University of Sheffield

09:50

Nonlinear normal vibration modes in the dynamics of nonlinear elastic systems
Y Mikhlin1, N Perepelkin1, A Klimenko1 and E Harutyunyan
1National Technical University, Kharkov, Ukraine   2National Academy of Sciences of Armenia

10:10 

Novelty detection applied to vibration data from CX-100 wind turbine blade under fatigue loading
N Dervilis1, M Choi3, I Antoniadou1, K M Farinholt2, S G Taylor2, R Barthorpe1, G Park2, K Worden1, C R Farrar2
1University of Sheffield, 2Los Alamos National Laboratory, 3Chonbuk National University

10:10

Green's function and Bloch theory for the analysis of the dynamic response of a periodically supported beam to a moving load
R Lassoued1, M Lecheheb1 and G Bonnet2
1University Mentouri, 2Université Paris Est Marne la Vallée

10:30

Damping estimation of a loosely supported single U-bend tube used in a steam generator
S Kaneko1, R Kobayashi1, T Watanabe1 and T Nakamura2
1The University of Tokyo, 2Osaka Sangyo University

10:30 

Static and dynamic analysis of isotropic shell structures by the spectral finite element method
A Zak1, and M Krawczuk1,2
1Polish Academy of Sciences, Gdańsk, Poland, 2Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdańsk, Poland

10:50

Refreshments 

10:50 

Refreshments 

11:10 

On the development of a damage detection system using Macro-fibre composite sensors
R Pullin, M Eaton, M Pearson, C Featherston, J Lees, J Naylon, A Kural, D Simpson and K Holford,
Cardiff University

11:10 

On the oscillation death phenomenon in a double pendulum system with autoparametric interaction
I Kovacic1,  M Zukovic1 and M P Cartmell2  
1University of Novi Sad, 2University of Glasgow

11:30

Identification of the onset of cracking in gear teeth using acoustic emission
R Pullin1, A Clarke2,  M Eaton1M Pearson1 and K Holford1  
1Cardiff University, 2Swansea Metropolitan University

11:30

The fractional and nonlinear magneto-flexible rod
S David1, J Balthazar2, B Julio1 and C Oliveira3  
1Universidade de São Paulo - USP, 2Sao Paulo State University, 3Federal University of Dourados

11:50

Non-linear characterisation of the physical model of an ancient masonry bridge
L Z Fragonara, R Ceravolo, E Matta, A Quattrone, A De Stefano and M Pecorelli
DISEG, Politecnico di Torino

11:50

Aerofoil flutter: fluid-mechanical analysis and wind tunnel testing 
A L Wensuslaus and A McMillan, University of Glamorgan

12:10

Yudowitz Room
Session 14 - Non Destructive Evaluation
Chair: J R Barber

12:10

Boyd-Orr Room
Session 15 - High Power Ultrasonic Systems
Chair: M P Cartmell
       

12:10

The application of thermoelastic stress analysis to full-scale aerospace structures
R Freuhmann1, J Dulieu-Barton1, S Quinn1, J Peton-Walter2 and P Mousty2
1University of Southampton, 2Institut Français de Méchanique Avancée

12:10

An analytical model of a longitudinal-torsional ultrasonic transducer
H Al-Budairi and M Lucas, University of Glasgow

12:30

Vibration tests on dismounted bridge beams and effects of deterioration
A Quattrone, E Matta, L Zanotti Fragonara, R Ceravolo and A De Stefano,
Politecnico di Torino

12:30

Numerical analysis and noise detection for design optimisation of an ultrasonic transducer
F Makhdum, A Roy and V V Siberschmidt, Loughborough University

12:55

Time-Frequency analysis of long range ultrasonic signals
K Thornicroft1,2, C Mares1 and P Mudge 
1Brunel University, 2TWI Ltd

12:55

Vibration characterisation of cymbal transducers for power ultrasonic applications
F Bejarano, A Feeney and M Lucas, University of Glasgow

13:10

Lunch 

13:10 

Lunch 

14:00 

Yudowitz Room 
Keynote: J Warminski, Lublin University of Technology
Nonlinear phenomena in mechanical system dynamics
Chair: M Lucas

   

14:40

Short break 

 

 

14:50

Yudowitz Room
Final closing remarks

 

 

15:10

Refreshments

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

  


Latest news

Registration open
Provisional programme available online

Key dates

Paper submission deadline:
1 June 2012
Early registration deadline:
25 July 2012
Registration deadline:
22 August 2012